People

Faculty

Name Areas of Interest Email
Sam Baidoo
Professor, Dept. of Animal Science - swine nutrition and management
  • Nutrition and management factors to enhance economic and environmentally sustainable swine production.
  • Energy and amino acids nutrition of sows and impact on sow productivity and longevity.
  • Evaluation of alternative feeds and feeding and management strategies to improve economic efficiency in swine production.
[email protected]
Senyu Chen
Professor, Department of Plant Pathology
  • Biological control of plant-parasitic nematodes
  • Microbial communities associated with nematode-suppressive soil
  • Host resistance of soybean, common bean, and pennycress to the soybean cyst nematode
  • Virulence and diversity of the soybean cyst nematode
  • Impact of rotation and cover crops, tillage, and other cultural practices on the soybean cyst nematode
  • Integrated management of the soybean cyst nematode
[email protected]
Vincent Fritz
Professor, Dept. of Horticultural Science
[email protected]
Forrest Izuno
Professor and Head, Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
[email protected]
Gregg Johnson
Associate Professor, Dept. of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
  • Annual and perennial cropping systems
  • Long-term research networks
  • Cropping system resiliency/stability
  • Cover crops
  • Winter annual oilseed crops
  • Weed management
[email protected]

Staff

Name Position/title Email Phone
Kara Anderson Senior Research Plot Technician [email protected] 507-835-3620
Matt Bickell Researcher 5 [email protected] 507-837-5628
Scott Coy Research Plot Technician [email protected] 507-837-5639
Shaobo Deng Researcher 6 [email protected] 507-835-3620
Russ Domonoske General Mechanic [email protected] 507-835-3620
Basia Edholm Jr. Lab Technician [email protected] 507-835-3620
Michell Foels Farm Equiment Operator [email protected] 507-835-3620
Dustin Gerdts Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-837-5627
Wayne Gottschalk Senior Research Plot Technician [email protected] 507-837-5651
Kyle Holling Researcher 1 [email protected] 507-837-5634
Tom Hoverstad Researcher 5 [email protected] 507-837-5624
Wade Ihlenfeld Senior Research Plot Technician [email protected] 507-837-5636
Cathy Johnson Principal Laboratory Technician [email protected] 507-837-5649
Scott Jones Farm Equiment Operator [email protected] 507-835-3620
Makaila Klejeski Research Professional 4 Calf Manager [email protected] 507-837-5645
Tiffany Krueger Executive Accounts Specialist [email protected] 507-837-5614
Hayford Manu Researcher 4 [email protected] 507-837-5627
Curt Miller Reseacher 3, Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering [email protected] 507-837-5632
Deanne Nelson Program Associate [email protected] 507-837-5629
Wes Riihl Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-835-3620
Casey Roeker Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-835-3620
Charlie Rohwer Researcher 6 [email protected] 507-837-5647
Richard Root Farm Equiment Operator [email protected] 507-835-3620
Stephanie Root Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-835-3620
Troy Root Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-835-3620
Jordan Ryan Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-835-3620
Owens Ryan Farm Animal Attendant [email protected] 507-837-5645
Jason Stenzel Farm Manager/Maintenance Supervisor [email protected] 507-837-5630
Mikhail Titov Researcher 4 [email protected]
Jeffrey Vetsch Researcher 4 [email protected] 507-837-5654
Molly Werner Finance Manager [email protected] 507-752-5062